top of page

Privacy Policy

Common Cents is an initiative aligned to the mission of the quality, relevant education for all.  We focus on business models, economic history and sharing info around small business management. We offer our members free resources. We safely collect and store info you share with us. If you need to edit your privacy settings or would like to request the removal of your data from our site, please contact us via our contact page

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It
Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to an avatar service to see if you are using it. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact Forms

Electronic communications

When you visit our Website(s) and/or User System or send emails to us, you can subscribe to our newsletters or to  receive communications from us or any of our divisions, affiliates or partners electronically in accordance with our privacy policy.

Consent can be revoked at any time by providing us with written notice, and  The “unsubscribe” feature on our communication can be used.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

Please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Who We Share Your Data With

We do not sell your data. 

We accept payments through various Financial institutions, all services we’d connect are compliant. We also accept payment through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

 

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Your Contact Information

For South African subscribers: The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), is now in effect. If you have subscribed as a  Newsletter subscriber, you have the choice to either unsubscribe from this list or update subscription preferences. Your information will be used for the sole purpose of sending regular email communication and is strictly voluntary. We have ensured that the right measures are in place to prevent loss of, damage to, or unauthorised destruction of your personal information

 

Additional Information
How We Protect Your Data

We have multiple layers of protection from hardware, software and hosting. 

  • We believe that prevention is better than cure. 

    • We ensure that the site is always updated using the latest version

    • The site is always using the latest versions of plugins.

    • Deactivating and removing unneeded plugins or themes.

    • Making regular, secure backups of our website data

    • Exporting and archiving completed orders or donations to secure storage. 

    • We require strong, unique passwords on all accounts.

    • We have limited the number of people with access to Admin

    • We ensure each employee has a separate login. We don’t share accounts

    • We remove accounts immediately when any contractor/employee leaves the company

 

What Data Breach Procedures We Have In Place

Data breach process

  • Changing all passwords.

  • Creating a fresh backup.

  • Identifying the hack and removing their code and means of access. 

  • Contacting any supervisory authority required, especially in SA

  • Contacting impacted customers. 

  • Looking at preventative measures that will prevent the hack from happening again, and taking action.

 

What Third Parties We Receive Data From

We do not receive data from third parties at this time.

 

What Automated Decision Making And/Or Profiling We Do With User Data

N/A

 
Industry Regulatory Disclosure Requirements

N/A

Questions & contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us via our contact page

Updated: 3 December 2022

bottom of page